Privacy Statement

Items in your shopping cart0

PRIVACY STATEMENT Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis 


Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis, having its registered office and principal place of business in Rotterdam, Room KP2820, Department of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry/Psychology, P.O. Box 2060, 3000 CB Rotterdam, hereinafter referred to as 'Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis' sets great store by responsible handling of its visitors' personal data. 

Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis will therefore process your personal data carefully, taking into account the provisions laid down in this respect by the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming). In this Privacy Statement, Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis informs you about the way in which Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis processes your personal data and how you can amend these data or oppose the processing. This Privacy Statement only relates to the services offered by Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis at www.aseba.nl.

General 

Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis endeavours to ensure that the information on its website is as complete and up-to-date as possible. If you nevertheless still find something that is incorrect or outdated, we would appreciate you informing us of this; you can decide how you wish to inform us of this. 

Despite this care that is taken, it is still possible that the content is incomplete or incorrect. Without prior notice, the information can be amended and/or withdrawn at any time. For these reasons, no rights can be derived from the website. By using this website, you agree to this disclaimer. 

Liability 

A visit to the website of Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis is at the user's own account and risk. Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis rejects all liability for damage as a result of visiting this website, the use of the information obtained from the websites, software and/or services, or the unavailability of web pages. 

Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis reserves the right, at its own discretion, to change or remove the web pages at any time, or to have them changed or removed, with or without prior notice. Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis is not liable for any consequences due to the change or removal of the web page. 

Copyright 

The website is protected by the copyright of Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis. The content of the website may, therefore, not be copied, modified and/or published without its prior consent. 

Privacy 

Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis respects the privacy of the visitors to this website and shall observe confidentiality in respect of all personal information that you provide when you visit this website. Personal data entered during your visit to our website are not sold on to commercial organisations for marketing purposes. These data may, however, be used by Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis for marketing purposes for its own benefit. By providing these data, you agree to the use of these data. 

Privacy Statement 

By using our website and our services, you agree to this Privacy Statement. 

Amendments to the Privacy Statement

Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement. Every amendment will be published at www.aseba.nl. By using www.aseba.nl after amendments have been made, you agree to a Privacy Statement that may potentially have been amended. Please check this page and www.aseba.nl periodically for any changes. The current Privacy Statement was updated on 05-06-2018.

Which data do we collect? 

You can simply visit our website anonymously. We do collect data about our website users, such as which browser you use, how long you remain on a page, etc., but we are unable to identify you with that data. We also collect IP addresses with which you could potentially be identified. But generally speaking, an IP address will only be traceable to your provider or your business network. We also never use those IP addresses to trace you personally. Otherwise, we only collect personal data that you personally give to us. For example, when you complete the contact form, or if you purchase a product from us, such as a questionnaire.

Sometimes we have to share your details with somebody else 

In certain circumstances, based on current legislation, we may have to share your data with a third party or disclose these data. It is possible that we engage the services of an ICT service provider and that your personal data are stored by that 'third party' somewhere outside of our company. But this is not a cause for concern: if we use a third party, we will also compel that party to process your data carefully, to ensure your data are properly protected and to only allow that third party to use the data for the same purposes that we do. Under no circumstances will we pass on your data to third parties for direct marketing purposes! 

Google Analytics 

Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis uses Google Analytics for its website.  These are cookies which enable us to monitor how you use our website. The information collected by Google (including your IP address) will be stored by Google on servers in the US. Google uses that information to inform us about your surfing behaviour, to prepare reports concerning website activities, etc. 
Google may then pass on that information according to its own conditions to third parties, if it has a legal obligation to do so, or insofar as those third parties process the data on behalf of Google. However, if you are opposed to this, you can reject the use of cookies by setting your web browser to reject or block cookies from our website (or from all websites). You can also simply remove all cookies that are already installed on your computer. You will find more information about enabling and disabling cookies in your browser's help function. 

Retention period of personal data 

Your personal data will never be stored for any longer than is necessary for achieving the purposes for which these data are collected or subsequently processed. If the retention period of personal data has expired, or if the data are no longer required, your data will be destroyed. The retention period observed by Erasmus MC - Sophia Kinderziekenhuis to this end is seven years.

Protection. 

In our contact form, we do not use any special encryption methods, as you simply provide us voluntarily with your information and those few details that we ask for are not particularly sensitive. We ensure, of course, that your personal data that we have in our information system for dealing with information requests or the purchase of a test, are well protected. If we use an external ICT service provider, which therefore also has access to your data, we also compel that ICT service provider to store and protect the personal data carefully and we prohibit them from viewing that data. Your file may not be disclosed to the public. 

Your Rights 

The GDPR gives you a number of rights, which are listed below. 
I.) Inspection 
You have the right to view the personal data that we have processed about you. 
II.) Amendment/Deletion 
You can ask, at any time, what personal data we have about you in our system. You can ask for your personal data to be amended or deleted. 
III.) Right to be forgotten 
The GDPR has introduced the 'right to be forgotten'. This goes further than simply deleting your data. Under the right to be forgotten, we have to ensure that every link to and copy or replication of your personal data are erased. We must inform all parties that process your personal data of the fact that you are exercising this right. These parties must also erase all personal data. 
IV.) Right to object 
In certain circumstances, you can object to –further- processing of your personal data and in that case we must stop processing. 
V.) Right to restriction of processing 
In certain circumstances, you have the opportunity to temporarily halt the processing of your personal data. 
VI.) Right to data portability 
You are entitled to request and receive a copy of all personal data that you have given to us. 

You can exercise these rights by informing us of this in writing, using the contact details that are provided below. Following receipt of your request, we will inform you within 1 month regarding implementation. 

Contact details: 
Department of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry/Psychology
info@aseba.nl